Excellence in Contemporary Film

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin
Hustlers – Mitchell Travers
Knives Out – Jenny Eagan – WINNER
The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick
Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini

Excellence in Period Film

Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter
Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo – WINNER
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips
Rocketman – Julian Day

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson
Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky
Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick – WINNER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan

Excellence in Contemporary Television

Big Little Lies: #204, “She Knows” – Alix Friedberg
Fleabag: #201, “2.1” – Ray Holman
Killing Eve: #204, “Desperate Times” – Charlotte Mitchell
Russian Doll: #105, “Superiority Complex” – Jennifer Rogien
Schitt’s Creek: #504, “The Dress” – Debra Hanson – WINNER

Excellence in Period Television

Chernobyl: #102, “Please Remain Calm” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
The Crown: #310, “Cri De Coeur” – Amy Roberts
Fosse/Verdon: #101, “Life is a Cabaret” – Melissa Toth & Joseph La Corte
GLOW: #305, “Freaky Tuesday” – Beth Morgan
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: #305, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” – Donna Zakowska – WINNER

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

Carnival Row: #102, “Aisling” – Joanna Eatwell
Game of Thrones: #806, “The Iron Throne” – Michele Clapton – WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale: #306, “Household” – Natalie Bronfman
A Series of Unfortunate Events: #306, “Penultimate Peril: Part 2” – Cynthia Summers
Watchmen: #101, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” – Sharen Davis

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

Dancing with the Stars: #2802, “First Elimination” – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
The Late Late Show with James Corden: #4123, “Crosswalk the Musical: Aladdin” – Lauren Shapiro
The Masked Singer: #213, “Season Finale: And the Winner Takes It All and Takes It Off” – Marina Toybina – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race: #1101, “Whatcha Unpackin?” – Zaldy for RuPaul
Saturday Night Live: #4416, “Sandra Oh / Tame Impala” – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

Katy Perry: “Small Talk”, music video – Phoenix Mellow
Kohler Verdera Voice Smart Mirror: “Mirror, Mirror”, commercial – Ami Goodheart
Lil Nas X: “Old Town Road”, music video – Catherine Hahn
Madonna: “God Control”, music video – B. Åkerlund
United Airlines: “Star Wars Wing Walker”, commercial – Christopher Lawrence – WINNER


Event Host:  Mindy Kaling
Career Achievement Award:  Michael Kaplan
Spotlight Award:  Charlize Theron
Distinguished Collaborator Award:  Adam McKay
Distinguished Service Award:  Mary Ellen Fields

Short Form Design Nominees

Katy Perry: “Small Talk”, music video – Phoenix Mellow

Kohler Verdera Voice Smart Mirror – “Mirror, Mirror” – Ami Goodheart

Lil Nas X: “Old Town Road”, music video – Catherine Hahn

Madonna: “God Control”, Music Video – B. Åkerlund

United Airlines: “Star Wars Wing Walker”, commercial – Christopher Lawrence

 


We’ll be back soon!

Sorry for the inconvenience but we’re performing some maintenance at the moment. If you need to you can always contact us, otherwise we’ll be back online soon!

— Member Services


We’ll be back soon!

This option is not available. Sorry for the inconvenience but we’re performing some maintenance at the moment. If you need to you can always contact us, otherwise we’ll be back online soon!

— Member Services